2017 AIOC Team Challenge Results

Two Dog Team – Same Level

  1. COWN Joan Casler & Saskia (Newf Novice) and Suzanne Armour & Swagger (Newf Novice)  355
  2. NKC Carole Walker & Marcus (Bouvier Novice) and Marion Robinson & Bentley (Sheltie Novice)  352.5
  3. VIP Sandy Mysak & Tess (Golden Novice) and Denise Armstrong & Addie (Doberman Novice)  350.5
  4. NKC Sharon Medford & Joey (Schipperke Novice) and Linda Mauch & Bo (Schipperke Novice)  346.5

 

Two Dog Team – Different Levels

  1. COWN Rona Winterbottom & Eassun (Aus. Shepherd Novice) and Suzanne Armour & Foghorn (Lab Open) 362.5
  2. CRDFS Sam Doherty & Maia (NSDTR Novice) and Heather Somers & Dansa (Border Terrier Open)    313
  3. COWN Susan Windsor & Rumble (Sheltie Novice) and Judy Duncan & Wylie (Golden Open)     312

 

Three Dog Team

  1. FPO&TC JoAnne McLeod & Cash (Papillon Novice) and JoAnne Sukut & Ryder (Papillon Open) and Wendy Wallace & Rumor (Papillon Utility)  510.5
  2. FPO&TC Kathy Miner & Siren (Golden Novice) and Angela Gilbert & Chianti (Am. Staff. Open) and Ruth Bridges & Flurry (Aus. Shepherd Utility)  496
2016 AIOC Awards

Arlene Bishop Rally Award 2016

  1. Amalie Bush GVDOTC Rizz                    Weimaraner           Exc B              293         6:52.44
  2. Lee Pears NOSA Feist                  Am Cocker              Exc B              269         6:56:44

 

Hudson Memorial Trophy 2016

  1. Rona Winterbottom COWN Eassun              Aus. Shepherd      Nov B            589.5
  2. Maria Soto NKC Chester            Golden                     Open B         586
  3. Duncan Morrison NOSA Sable                 Lab                             Nov B            571.5
  4. Maralyn Redford GVDOTC Truly                  Golden                     Nov B            563.5
  5. JoAnne Sukut FPO&TC Ryder                Papillon                    Nov B            557
  6. Jennifer Winder           CRDFC   Keeper Dalmation           Nov A    548.5     
2016 AIOC Team Challenge Results

On Sunday, May 22, 2016, the AIOC held a very successful Team Challenge Match in Nanaimo at Beben Park. Rally Obedience was again very popular with 14 teams entered. Obedience had 25 dogs entered.in the Obedience portion in all levels.

Thank you to our judges, Carol Toms for Rally, and Terry Gains for Obedience. Special thanks to ring stewards and timers for Obedience and Rally!

All those contributing in their own way helped to make the make the day a success. The Raffle was a great success again, raising $546.00 thanks to all the Clubs who donated prizes, purchased tickets and manned the table selling tickets all day.

Thank you to everyone who baked goods and mannd the concession table, lots of yummy treats were devoured!

Congratulations to all the winning teams, and to everyone who participated. Everyone seemed to enjoy themselves

Arlene Bishop Award
GVDOTC Treasurer, Mary Christian took great pleasure in awarding the 2015 Arlene Bishop AIOC Rally Trophy to Cathy Mawdsley with Odin with an aggregate score of 299 Rally Exc. B.

Hudson Memorial Trophy
Terry Gains and Spice won the Hudson Memorial Trophy for 2015 with a score of 587!
Results of Rally Challenge

Fourteen teams of two handler/dog teams, working at different levels and representing 6 AIOC member clubs, competed for bragging rights and the coveted AIOC Team Challenge winner’s medallions.
Participating member clubs included: Forbidden Plateau Obedience and Tracking Club, Cowichan Dog Obedience Training Club, Campbell River Dog Fanciers Society, Island and Pacific Labrador Retriever Club, Greater Victoria Dog Obedience Training Club and Nanaimo Kennel Club and
Vancouver Island Paws Dog Obedience Club

The winners, representing the team with the highest aggregate score and fastest aggregate time, were:
• 1st Place from COWN were Cathy Mawdsley and Susan Windsor – Score: 200
• 2nd Place from FPOTC were Ruth Bridges and Angela Gilbert – Score: 198
• 3rd Place from GVDOTC were Janet Hawkins and Viviene Temple – Score 197
Congratulations to our Rally Team Challenge winners!!

Results for Rally were compiled by NKC and reported by Maggie Henigman

Results of the Obedience Challenge:
We had a total of 25 dogs entered on the day for the three categories.

Winner of the Three Dog Team was:
There was just one team competing this year from Forbidden Plateau.
Utility – Ruth Bridges with Flurry, Open – Angela Gilbert with Chianti and Novice – Joanne Sukut with Ryder- Combined total was 451.5

Winner of the Two Dog Team – Same Level
There were 3 teams competing this year

1st Place team was from COWN with a score of 382. Team Members were Catherine Dunstan with Desi and Lynn Byers with Sophie.
2nd Place team was from FPDOTC with a score of 367. Team members were Wendy Wallace and Rumor and JoAnne McLeod with Cash.
3rd Place team was from GVDOTC with a score of 348. Team members were Ruth Schippers with Ace and Philippa Sloan with Stryker.

Winners of the Two Dog Team – Different Levels
8 Teams competing and the winner were from COWN!

1st Place from COWN with a score of 394. Team members were Leslie Gardiner with Griffin and Susan Windsor with Rumble
2nd Place from FPOTC with a score of 383. Team members were Lori Yarrow and Frida and Aldean Riddy with Polly.
3rd Place from COWN with a score of 344.5. Team members were Heather Roach and Gazza, and Rona Winterbottom with Eason.
4th Place from COWN with a score of 342 was Susanne Armour and Foghorn and Judy Duncan with Wylie.
5th Place from Lakewood with a score of 335.5. Team members were Janey Turner with Shea and Lea Hoffman with Maddie.
6th Place from NKC with a score of 333.5 was Maggie Henigman with Winkie and Carol Ann Greyson with Idjit.
7th Place from NOSA with a score of 303.5 was Nora Shandley and Clancy and Marissa Armstrong with Arnold.
8th Place from CRDFS with a score of 248.5 were Heather Somers and Dansa and Jennifore Winder with Keeper

Congratulations to all the Obedience Teams that participated in this year’s event!

Results for obedience were compiled by VIP Dog Club and reported by Leslie Gardiner.
Submitted by Philippa Sloan, Secretary AIOC 2016-2017

2015 AIOC Team Challenge Results

On Saturday, April 25, 2015, AIOC held a very successful Team Challenge Match in Nanaimo.  This year, for the first time, Rally Obedience was included.  Rally was very well received, with a total of eighteen teams competing.  Obedience had thirty three dogs entered.

Thank you to our judges, Carol Toms for Rally, and David Denis for Obedience.  Thanks also to all the clubs and members who helped to make the day a success.

Congratulations to all the winning teams, and to everyone who participated.

 

Results of the First Rally Challenge.

Eighteen teams of two handler/dog teams, working at different levels and representing 6 AIOC member clubs, competed for bragging rights and the coveted AIOC Team Challenge winners medallions.

Participating member clubs included: Forbidden Plateau Obedience and Tracking Club, Cowichan Dog Obedience Training Club, North Saanich Dog Obedience Training Club, Campbell River Dog Fanciers Society, Island and Pacific Labrador Retriever Club and Nanaimo Kennel Club.

 

The winners, representing the team with the highest aggregate score and fastest aggregate time, were:

  • Susan Windsor with Rumble – Score: 100 Time: 1:24:40
  • Cathy Mawdsley with Odin – Score: 90 Time: 2:19:69
  • Their aggregate score was 197, with a total time of 2:39:73.

Congratulations to our first Rally Team Challenge winners!!

 

Results of the Obedience Challenge:

We had a total of 33 dogs entered on the day for the three categories. We had 1 utility dog, 11 open dogs and 21 novice dogs.

Winner of the Three dog team was:

Greater Victoria Dog Obedience Club. Aggregate  score of 358.

  • Utility dog was “Marshall” with a score of 26
  • Open Dog was “Max” with a score of 143
  • Novice Dog was “Stryker” with a score of 189

Winner of the Two dog team (with dogs at different levels) was:

Cowichan Dog Obedience Training Club. Aggregate score  of 370.5.

  • Open dog was “Marquissa” with a score of 194
  • Novice dog was “Odin” with a score of 176.5

Winner of the Two dog team (with dogs at the same level) was:

Cowichan Dog Obedience Training Club. Aggregate score of 390.5.

  • Novice dog was “Griffin” with a score of 198
  • Novice dog was “Rumble” with a score of 192.5

 

Submitted by Ruth Bridges on behalf of the AIOC. 

 

2014 AIOC Team Challenge Standings

Three Handler Team—Challenge Cup (1) 

584-Greater Victoria DOTC club team- Blair Kilgour, Sandi Lovas & Gillian Anglin

 

Two Handler Team—Different Level (6) 

347.5-Nanimo KC—Maggie Henigman and Gail Beerman
250.5-Alberni Valley KC—Dinant Vandenhoek and Nancy Quist
369—North Sannich DOTC—Duncan Morrison and Jane Morrison
333—Cowichan—Cathy Mowdsley and Suzanne Armour
???—-Cowichan—Cathy Villeneuve and Suzanne Armour
341—Forbidden POTC—Arlene Bishop & JoAnne Sukut

 

Two Handler Team—Same Level (11) 

358—Lakewood—Lea Hoffman and Patt Smith Holmes
359.5-Cowichan—Gudrun Freter and Lynn Byers
390—Forbidden POTC—Jo Anne McLeod and Wendy Wallace
378.5-Cowichan—Judy Duncan and Susan Windsor
394—Cowichan—Cathy Mawdsley and Leslie Gardner
229—Nanaimo KC—Heather Vallance and Linda Halliday
370—North Sannich—Karen Rae and Alix Day
152.5-Nanaimo KC—Heather Vallance and Anne Bailey
386—VI Paws—Louise Peters and Sand Mysack
376—North Sannich—Elaine Hobday and Marilyn Clayton
340.5-VI  Paws—Sandy Mysack and Margaret Lehmann

With a total of 18 teams from 8 different clubs we had a full and fun trial.
Thanks very much to the Campbell River Dog Fanciers Society for undertaking the registrations of all entries and tracking the totals of each team.  Well done Ladies!

 

Winning Teams 

3 Person Team

GVDOTC

Blair Kilgour w/Vizsla Zeeva in Novice with a score of —————–200
Sandi Lovas w/Poodle Marshall  in Open with a score of —————193
Gillian Anglin w/Poodle Raffi in Utility with a score of —————–191
For a total team score of ——————————————————584

P1030204

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Person Team Different Class

NOSA

Duncan Morrison w/Lab Teija in Open with a score of ——————-182
Jane Morrison w/Lab Sheena in Novice with a score of ——————187
For a total team score of ——————————————————-369

P1030207

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Team Challenge Report and Results

The 2012 Team Challenge was hosted by all member clubs of the A.I.O.C. and held in Nanaimo on May 6, 2012.

The challenge commenced at 9:30 am with Bill Blair judging all classes.

A total of 20 teams were entered, from nine clubs.  The Clubs represented and the Challenge winners are listed below:

Three Handler/Dog Teams (Challenge Cup) – Greater Victoria DOTC (1), Cowichan DOC (1)|
Congratulations to the Cowichan DOC Team of Cathy Mawdsley (Odin), Jim Deptuch (Marquissa) and Diane Henn (Jet) with a winning score of 469.5

 

Two Handler/Dog Teams – Different Levels – Lakewood (1), Greater Victoria (1), Nanaimo (2), Forbidden Plateau (1), North Saanich (1)
Congratulations to the North Saanich Dog Obedience Club Team of Heather Alexander (Colby), and Lynn Erskine (Sterling) with a winning score of 386.5

 

Two Handler/Dog Teams – Same Level – VIP (3), NKC (1), Cowichan (3), CRDFS (2), AVKC (1), NOSA (2)
Congratulations to the North Saanich DOC Team of Heather Alexander (Finn) and Norah Shandley (Clancy) with a tied winning score of 385.5
Congratulations to Cowichan DOC Team of Catherine Dunstan (Desi) and Cathy Mawdsley (Portia) with a tied winning score of 385.5.

 

2012 A.I.O.C. Team Challenge Standings

 THREE HANDLER/DOG TEAM – CHALLENGE CUP (2) 

(469.5)  Cowichan Dog Obedience Club team of Cathy, Jim and Diane

(437.5)  Greater Victoria DOTC team of Myrna, Sandi and Annette

TWO HANDLER/DOG TEAM – DIFFERENT LEVEL (6)

(386.5)  North Saanich DOTC team of Heather and Lynn

(385.5)  Lakewood Dog Club team of Sonja and Janey

(382.0)  Nanaimo Kennel Club team of Maggie and Lisa

(373.0)  Greater Victoria DOTC team of Peggy and Judy

(303.5)  Forbidden Plateau O & TC team of Arlene and June

(257.5)  Nanaimo Kennel Club team of Sabine and Marian

 TWO HANDLER/DOG TEAM – SAME LEVEL (12)

(385.5)   Cowichan DOC team of Cathy and Catherine

(385.5)   North Saanich DOTC team of Heather and Norah

(374.5)   Cowichan DOC team of Lynn and Sandra

(365.0)   Cowichan DOC team of Pat and Suzanne

(364.0)   Vancouver Island Paws team of Margaret and Kate

(361.0)   Nanaimo Kennel Club team of Sabine and Anne

(343.5)   Campbell River Dog Fanciers team of Eleanore and Heather

(331.5)   North Saanich DOTC team of Gloria and Elizabeth

(323.0)   Vancouver Island Paws team of Sandy and Louise

(322.5)   Vancouver Island Paws team of Catherine and Sandy

(292.5)   Alberni Valley KC team of Roxanne and Dinant

(157.5)   Campbell River Dog Fanciers team of Carol and Heather

 

“Thank You”  to our Exhibitors and the many volunteers whose participation made this a fun and exciting event.  Special Thanks to GVic (flyer), VIP (registration), NKC/AVKC (rings and equipment), FPOTC (concession), NOSA/IPLRC (raffle), Cown (ring stewards), Lkwd (trophy keepers), CRDFS (demonstration by the Island K-9 Freestylers and Rally Obedience trial) and to our judges Bill Blair (Obedience) and Carol Toms (Rally O).

 

Well Done, Everyone!
Respectfully,

Margo Banks